PDA

View Full Version : meshtools 3 - installing mzps


acgraham
01-31-2005, 01:02 AM
hello, ive heard a lot about the acclaimed meshtools 3, so i downloaded the file from scriptspot and dropped it into the scripts/startup directory in max 7, but i cant seem to find it anywhere. if i dratg and drop it in max it brings up a "bitmap viewport drop. apply the file as: - a viewport background, - an environment map"

does anyone know how to get this mzp to work?

erilaz
01-31-2005, 01:10 AM
You have to run the .mzp (from Maxscript/Run Maxscript...) to install the tools, then throw them into your quads/menues (Customize/Customize User Interface).

acgraham
01-31-2005, 01:41 AM
thanks so much mate for the quick reply. im so sorry i dont understand this stuff. managed to add all the meshtools and cspoly functions to a shift-ctrl-alt-rightclick custom menu, but when im in edit mesh mode they are all greyed out. is there another step in there i should maybe know? thanks again

LFShade
01-31-2005, 03:48 AM
The scripts are designed to work on editable poly objects - not meshes, and not using the Edit Mesh modifier. Could this be your problem?

RH

acgraham
01-31-2005, 04:42 AM
when i apply an edit poly modifier and go to either vertex, edge or face sub object editing mode i can see the menu options as before with edit mesh but they are all greyed out

PiXeL_MoNKeY
01-31-2005, 04:52 PM
Meshtools 3 and CSPolyTools was created long before the edit_poly modifier so it does not recognize it. They currently* only work on Editable Poly objects. So you must collapse your modifier stack to an editablepoly for it to work.

-Eric

*Benjamin Slack has began reworking meshtools and cspolytools into Meshtools 4 and plans on getting them working with the edit_poly modifier. When it will be ready and available is currently unknown. To keep up with its progress please see: http://support.discreet.com/wb/default.asp?action=9&read=45267&fid=15#193317

acgraham
01-31-2005, 11:03 PM
thanks a lot man!

Media
02-01-2005, 01:58 AM
Remember to restart max when you have run the script or they will not appear. (For any others that might not get it to work)

-M :)

Redsand1080
03-24-2005, 06:44 PM
This is a bit of a different question about meshtools...but still kind of relevent. I figured I'd post it here. I have meshtools 3 in Max 7 and I'm pretty sure there is a command that will select a ring of related edges based off of one edge selection...but I can't seem to find it. Does anyone know what it is? I saw it in a tutorial but I believe it was using an older version of the tools. Thanks.

PiXeL_MoNKeY
03-24-2005, 07:02 PM
From what I remember Lazslo removed any redundant features that are available in editable/editpoly. So I would just use the edge subobject mode Ring, instead of trying to find the meshtools one.

-Eric

Redsand1080
03-24-2005, 08:11 PM
Hey thanks for the advice. And ya know what, right after i posted that question I hunted around in Max and found out that the Ring command did the same thing. I swear learnin new software is such a pain...all these simple commands I take for granted in Maya become the biggest pain in the butt when I can't find 'em in Max:shrug: !

CGTalk Moderation
03-24-2005, 08:11 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.