PDA

View Full Version : Creating TV static/scanlines


Piata
01-20-2005, 08:11 PM
I want to add some static and screenlines to a short piece of video just to roughen it up a bit. It seems simple enough to me but I have no idea what the best way to go about doing it is.

Are there any tutorials out there that shows exactly how to do this?

thanks in advance.

XanderFX
01-21-2005, 05:07 AM
http://digitalproducer.com/articles/viewarticle.jsp?id=27074

http://www.digitalproducer.com/articles/viewarticle.jsp?id=7356

these are for creating the hologram effect from star wars but they apply to tv effects as well.

I usually create my scan lines in photoshop using the color halftone effect and then selecting lines but the first tut shows you how to do it right in AE

Cheers!

Piata
01-24-2005, 03:08 PM
Exactly what I needed. thank you very much :)

CGTalk Moderation
01-24-2006, 04:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.