PDA

View Full Version : 3dsmaxcmd and scripts


brainspoon
01-18-2005, 09:30 PM
hi,

i tried to load a maxscript as prerender script with 3dsmaxcmd but then the scene does not render.
then when i look into the render.log i see that to the path of the script "d:\" is preattached so that the final path is "d:\d:\script.ms" which obviously can't work.

is this a bug of 3dsmaxcmd.exe?

throb
02-03-2005, 12:48 AM
Currently I am trying to write a pre-render and a post-render script.
for testing purposes, I made a script that says :
print "foo"

This seems like a simple case right?

well, when i specify that via the -script: option for 3dsmaxcmd, i get an error:
Error rendering frame 0: Error executing script
Send End of Job command to max
Job Completed with Error(s) - see above
I have no freakin clue what's going on.

Any help is mucho appreciated.

rob

brainspoon
02-03-2005, 12:53 AM
look into your render log and you will see that it bugs the path to the script

throb
02-03-2005, 02:05 AM
look into your render log and you will see that it bugs the path to the script

ok, i have looked in various places....where is the log??

sorry for the newbie question...

brainspoon
02-03-2005, 08:19 AM
if i remember correctly it was
_path_\3dsmax7\network\Max.log

throb
02-05-2005, 07:01 AM
if i remember correctly it was
_path_\3dsmax7\network\Max.log

i gave up. i just did some perl work and now the problem is basically solved.
actually kinda nice. does all the frame checking and log stuff too.
i think at one point i had 120 machines running vray and 3dsmax on the network today

CGTalk Moderation
02-05-2006, 08:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.