PDA

View Full Version : MaxScript doesn't seem to work on WindowsXP?


RED-FROG
01-16-2005, 12:46 AM
Hey all,
I've got Windows XP a few weeks ago...I know it's a bit late :P
After running 3Ds Max 5 a few times, I noticed that the "Selection Set" button and the "Render to Texture" dialogue ain't working.
It only opens a window with some MaxScript code..
I've been trying to run MaxScripts, which I've never done before, but I think when there happens nothing on my viewports..maxscript must be damaged.
Macro Recorder doesn't work as well.

I have re-installed 3DsMax again, but still same problem. Perhaps I shouldn't have installed 3DsMax in the same directory...?

Well, it's not a really great problem...but I'm wondering why it has been working on Windows98 and if somebody knows about it.

I will install 3dsmax5 in another directory soon, I'll let you know if it works then..

thanks for any help.

cgrant3d
01-16-2005, 10:00 AM
I bet you're running XP SP2 aren't you? SP2 added security protection to the OS that older programs (like max 5) are incompatible with... If this fits your situation, your only option really is to either uninstall SP2 or to upgrade to max 6 or 7...

Christopher Grant
ScriptSpot.com

RED-FROG
01-22-2005, 10:31 PM
Thanks!
WindowsXP came with the SP2, that means I can't uninstall it. I thought there is something changed/corrupted with my system.
I've been trying to run it on a slower comp (300mhz 128Ram ..) well, it works..bad..but it does.

DeFi
12-31-2005, 09:19 AM
For all who are still using 3dsmax5: You can fix this problem with an unsupported update for viz4.
Here's the Link: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=5064272&linkID=2377704

CGTalk Moderation
12-31-2005, 09:19 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.