PDA

View Full Version : dual athlon 64 board?


Valkyrien
01-09-2005, 06:06 PM
erm, never mind. This can be removed:)

kyrt
01-10-2005, 06:28 AM
the opteron is 64 bit actually. u are going to use opteron and athlon fx for dual?

Valkyrien
01-11-2005, 01:04 AM
actually, probably just dual opterons. the boards are fun, since you can have 4 dimms for each processor. One board I saw allows for 24 Gigs of memory:eek:

but I think I'll go to Ireland instead of building a new box;)

kex
01-11-2005, 05:03 PM
u could always find the guys that stole the couple of million and ask them for a new box :)

lots
01-11-2005, 07:53 PM
Except the ones that were stolen from AMD were headed to the dumb, dont know if i want one of those... ;)

CGTalk Moderation
01-20-2006, 09:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.