PDA

View Full Version : loading a .hdr image in surface editor


huh?
09-05-2002, 12:24 PM
Hi all,

I'm trying to load a .hdr image in the surface editor, to project on a dome, but it won't stick. resulting in image: none
I've spend hours on the web but nobody seems to encounter this problem.
do I need to change the extension or load some plug in?

thnx for any help

btw: working on a mac makes any diffence?

wgreenlee1
09-05-2002, 01:28 PM
I dont know if hdrs hold a alpha channel but I do know that I have loaded files that hold alpha channels and for some reason when loaded the image editor always enables them by default.
Just opening the image editor and disabling the alpha makes it so it shows.

huh?
09-05-2002, 03:33 PM
thank's
it was a plug in missing.
sorry for the stupid question.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 03:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.