PDA

View Full Version : tequila render farm


peterpro
09-05-2002, 10:51 AM
anyone have any experience with this product?
anyone know it's quirks?

I'm not very impressed with it so far, it seems to be very sensative to certain scenes, crashes alot, and isn't very smart as to missing frames and requing, or letting you now if a scene keeps crashing it.

DigitalDeuce
09-05-2002, 01:18 PM
Sorry -- I use ButterflyNet Render.

uncommongrafx
09-05-2002, 03:50 PM
Works a treat here.

Which version are you using? If it's a demo, do you have all your nodes setup right?


IF you own it, get in touch with Chepe and he'll probably have an answer for you.

It's been very stable for me over the past 9 months or so.

Robert Wilson
UnCommon Grafx

leigh
09-05-2002, 04:23 PM
Hell, why use that when you can just use good ol' Screamernet? :cool:

uncommongrafx
09-05-2002, 05:23 PM
Great interfaces to batch render scenes.

Other tools that add to efficiency.

Robert Wilson
UnCommon Grafx

Eugeny
09-05-2002, 06:00 PM
Good and trusty ScreamerNet?
Can u add scenes and render nodes on fly on this trusty engine? And what happen with crashed node?
ScreamerNet may be was good enough in 1995 but not now! In caparison with Max net renderer Screamer is a joke!
Here is why application like Butterfly Net Render or Tequila growing like mushrooms after rain...

uncommongrafx
09-05-2002, 06:04 PM
Yup,
Filling and makes for a colorful day...
:bounce:

Robert Wilson
UnCommon Grafx

feefunk
09-05-2002, 11:02 PM
Originally posted by peterpro
anyone have any experience with this product?
anyone know it's quirks?

I'm not very impressed with it so far, it seems to be very sensative to certain scenes, crashes alot, and isn't very smart as to missing frames and requing, or letting you now if a scene keeps crashing it.


You might want to check out Matador Manager for a renderfarm...

Their website HERE (http://www.animax.it/Software/Software-2.htm)

CHARACTERISTICS:

Unlimited rendering nodes.

Drag and Drop interface for nodes and scenes management.

Scenes split option.

Automatic restart of crashed nodes.

Automatic detection of crashed computers.

Kill nodes immediately during rendering process.

Change CPU priority during process.

Change "node to scene" assignment during rendering process.

Node control loss reduced to machine crash.

Dual processor computers interface optimization.

3DDave
09-06-2002, 07:10 PM
I have been using it non-stop since version .8, it works great. The author is really good about answering your questions and it's really easy to setup. The best features are the ability to pause and resume nodes and scenes. Also it can check for dropped frames are place them back in the que. Plus you get unlimited nodes.

David

Kaiser_Sose
09-07-2002, 07:02 AM
Do you guys have links to all these different programs

Metador ... ninety - nine bucks, hmm

DigitalDeuce
09-07-2002, 12:44 PM
Easiest way --

go to www.flay.com and do a search in his plugin directory for "render controller" or just "controller"

You'll get a list of links.

peterpro
09-23-2002, 10:38 AM
is there a way to have a render node use more memory.
when rendering 2k for film, my little node is segment 1 of 3 pass 1/9
if i could add memory to the node perhaps it would be
1/1 1/9 instead.
which is faster.

DigitalDeuce
09-23-2002, 12:01 PM
When you set the memory segment for your controller, it uses the same on your nodes.

Eww, that sounds bad.... They all match.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 03:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.