PDA

View Full Version : compressing??


Ezz
09-04-2002, 07:51 PM
Hi again!! ( yet again )

Im not the big computer-scientist thats a fact!!!!
For some reason I can get
XSI ( and Shake ) to save my animations in DivX-format. The
codec is simply not listed when chosing between the codecs.
I have installed both DivX-5 and QuicktimePro.



Thanx

Ezz

skyPhyr
09-05-2002, 07:46 AM
This may not be the problem, but I just thought I should check. You'll need to have a version of the codec which supports encoding.

Codecs can be released as decode only so the version you have may not support encoding.

Cheers,

Alan.

Ezz
09-05-2002, 08:18 AM
Hi Alan thanx a lot for your reply!

Its just funny because on the old computer I had, I could
compres in these formats - its the same stuff I installed
on my new one so thats why Im a bit puzzled!!!

Ezz

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 04:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.