PDA

View Full Version : Segment Memory Limits


jjshebesta
12-26-2004, 09:39 PM
I'm exicuting my first professional scene render tonight. My segment memory is set to 8. Which if I understand correctly is equivalent to 8 MB. But my computer has 2 GB of Ram. I'm closing down all programs and just rendering.

I can't find anything specific in the literature as to what margine of safety should be observed. setting the memory to 2000 seems alot higher then 8. What would you seasoned pros suggest?

hrgiger
12-26-2004, 10:00 PM
Well, I'm no seasoned pro but you should set your segment memory to a lot more then 8, otherwise, your render will be rendered in different segments and will take longer. If you've got 2 gigs of RAM, I'd at least enter 1000.

leigh
12-26-2004, 11:34 PM
No need to segment it if you're running on a decent machine.

gerardo
12-28-2004, 01:37 AM
As reference, in D1 resolution you need at least 17 Mb to store a frame in only one segment, so 2Gb is more than enough for this. The logic behind how you can calculate the Segment Memory, was treated here (more or less) :) :

http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.php?t=182378



Gerardo

CGTalk Moderation
01-20-2006, 06:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.