PDA

View Full Version : Can I import movie footage into maya?


Vidar3d
12-09-2004, 01:43 AM
Hey guys, quick question for you.

Can I import movie footage into maya? I need to match a camera move in maya and was wondering if it were possible. I thought I could just import the movie to an image plane but I guess not?

Thanks.

visjes
12-09-2004, 01:50 AM
Yep, you can do exactly that. Maya doesn't support compression in AVIs or anything like that, so export the video as a targa sequence (or even jpeg if you're only using it to camera match, not for in your renders) first. You can do this in any video editing app. If you don't have one, then go get the free virtualdub mod at http://virtualdubmod.sourceforge.net/. It will open any AVI file you can then export as an image sequence. Quicktime can also export any video file it can open as an image sequence.

Then you can enable the option "use image sequence," on an image plane or a file node.

pixel8
12-09-2004, 02:00 AM
you sure can.....check this link here:

http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.php?t=191905

works a treat....especially love the "=frame" script for scrubbing thru the timeline and having the movie play frame by frame....

paul

Vidar3d
12-15-2004, 04:54 PM
Thanks for all of the help guys.

Quick follow up question. When I do a test render I can see the imported footage but it just appears as solid black in my viewport. Is there something additional I need to do?

Vidar3d
12-16-2004, 05:22 AM
Looks like I found the answer myself. I will post it here incase anyone else ever has the same problem. It seems maya didn't want to preview the .tga sequence but it worked fine when I rerendered the sequence as .jpg sequence out of after effects.

CGTalk Moderation
01-20-2006, 03:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.