PDA

View Full Version : 2004 Annie Award Nominations announced


FloydBishop
12-06-2004, 05:42 PM
The Nominations for the 2004 Annie Awards have been announced. Many of the nominations have been on CGTalk here in one capacity or another.

Congratulations to all those involved in these productions.

Full List (http://www.asifa-hollywood.org/blogger.html)

RobertoOrtiz
12-07-2004, 07:33 PM
Quote:
"
2004 ANNIE AWARD NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature


“Ghost In The Shell 2: Innocence” - Go Fish Pictures
“The Incredibles” - Pixar Animation Studios
“Shrek 2” - DreamWorks Animation
“The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie” - Peanut Worm Productions
Best Home Entertainment Production


“The Lion King 1 ½” - DisneyToon Studios
“Mickey, Donald & Goofy "The Three Musketeers" - DisneyToon Studios
“Scooby-Doo and the Loch Ness Monster” - Warner Bros. Animation
Best Animated Short Subject


“Agricultural Report” - Barley Films
“It's The Cat” - Mark Kausler
“Lorenzo” - Walt Disney Pictures
“Rockfish “- Blur Studio
Ryan/Copper Heart Entertainment - Nat'l Film Board of Canada
Best Animated Television Commercial


Looney Tunes AFLCA - Warner Bros. Animation
Nintendo Freeboy - Asylum
Quaker Chewy Bars Three Bears - Hornet Inc.
Reebok - Blur Studio
United Airlines Interview - Acme Filmworks
Best Animated Television Production


“Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends” - Cartoon Network Studios
“My Life As A Teenage Robot” - Frederator/Nickelodeon
“SpongeBob SquarePants” - Nickelodeon
“Star Wars: The Clone Wars” - Cartoon Network Studios
“Batman” - Warner Bros. Animation


INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects


Scott Cegielski - "Shark Tale"
Hisashi Ezura - "Ghost In The Shell 2"
Matt Hausman - "The Polar Express"
Martin Nguyen - "The Incredibles"
Jonathon Gibbs - Shrek 2
Character Animation


Ken Duncan - "Shark Tale"
John Kahrs - "The Incredibles"
Angus MacLane - "The Incredibles"
Peter Sohn - "The Incredibles"
Kureha Yokoo - "The Incredibles"
Character Design in an Animated Feature Production


Tony Fucile - "The Incredibles"
Carlos Grangel - "Shark Tale"
Joe Moshier - "Home on the Range"
Teddy Newton - "The Incredibles"
Character Design in an Animated Television Production


Ben Balistreri - The Fairly OddParents "Crash Nebula"
Shakeh Haghnazarian - "Hi Hi Puffy Ami Yumi"
Patrick Mat'e - "Father of the Pride"
Lynn Naylor-Reccardi/Pilot "House of Bloo's Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends”
Chris Reccardi - Powerpuff Girls - "West in Pieces"
Directing in an Animated Feature Production


Andrew Adamson, Conrad Vernon & Kelly Ashbury - "Shrek 2"
Brad Bird - "The Incredibles"
Will Finn & John Sanford - "Home on the Range"
Stephen Hillenburg - "The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie"
Mamoru Oshi - "Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence"
Directing in an Animated Television Production


Keith Alcorn - "The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius - Love Potion #976/3"
Shaun Cashman & Phil Cummings - "Attack of the Clowns"
Eric Pringle - Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends - "Who Let The Dogs In"
Brian Sheesley - "Nursery Crimes"
Genndy Tartakovsky - Samurai Jack - "Tale of X-49"
Music in an Animated Feature Production


Michael Giacchino - "The Incredibles"
Harry Gregson-Williams - "Shrek 2"
Don Harper, Martin Erskine & Seth J. Friedman - "The Lion King 1 1/2"
Kenji Kawai - "Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence"
Gregor Narholz - "The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie"
Music in an Animated Television Production


Steve D'Angelo & Terry Tompkins - "Peep"
Jeff Danna & Steve Sullivan - "Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Friends"
Yoko Kanno - "Wolf's Rain"
Robert J. Kral - "Duck Dodgers"
Production Design in an Animated Feature Production


Lou Romano – “The Incredibles”
Pierre-Olivier Vincent – “Shark Tale”
Sam Michlap – “Shark Tale”
Armand Balthazar – “Shark Tale”
Scott Fassett – “Winnie the Pooh, Springtime with Roo”
Production Design in an Animated Television Production


Richard Daskas, - Samurai Jack "Season of Death"
Michael Giaimo - Hi Hi Puffy Ami Yumi "Episode 1"
Alex Kirwan, - "My Life As A Teenage Robot"
John Over - "Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks"
Mark Whiting - "Duck Dodgers"
Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production


Chen-Yi Chang - "Home on the Range"
Ted Mathot - "The Incredibles"
Kevin O'Brien - "The Incredibles"
Chris Otsuki - "Winnie The Pooh: Springtime with Roo"
Conrad Vernon - "Shrek 2"
Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production


Alex Basio - Atomic Betty - "Spindly Tam Kanushu"
Wendy Grieb - Disney's Dave the Barbarian - "The Maddening Sprite of the Stump"
Adam Van Wyk - He Man & The Masters of the Universe - "Awaken the Serpent"
Rossen Varbanov - Disney's Brandy and Mr. Whiskers - "To The Moon, Whiskers"
Matthew Youngberg - Teen Titans - "Haunted"
Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production


Tony Anselmo - Voice of Donald Duck - Mickey, Donald & Goofy "The Three Musketeers"
Antonio Banderas - Voice of Puss in Boots "Shrek 2"
Brad Bird - Voice of Edna Mode "The Incredibles"
Samuel L. Jackson - Voice of Lucius Best/Frozone "The Incredibles"
Rob Paulsen - Voice of The Troubadour - Mickey, Donald & Goofy "The Three Musketeers"
Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production


Maile Flanagan - Voice of Piggley Jakers “The Adventures of Piggley Winks"
Carolyn Lawrence - Voice of Cindy Vortex "The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius".
Candi Milo - Voice of Mrs. Wakeman "My Life As A Teenage Robot"
Brittany Murphy - Voice of Luane Platter - King of the Hill - "Girl, You'll Be A Giant Soon"
Russi Taylor - Voice of Ferny Jakers “The Adventures of Piggley Winks"
Writing in an Animated Feature Production


Andrew Adamson, Joe Stillman, David J. Stern and David N. Weiss - "Shrek 2"
Brad Bird - "The Incredibles"
Michael J. Wilson & Rob Letterman - "Shark Tale"
Writing in an Animated Television Production


Ethan Cohen, - King of the Hill "Ceci N'est Pas Line"
Lauren Faust, - Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends "World Wide Wabbit"
Evan Gore & Heather Gore - Disney's Dave the Barbarian - "Ned Frischman: Man Of Tomorrow"
Butch Hartman & Steve Marmel - The FairlyOddParents "Channel Chasers"
Brandon Sawyer - Disney's Brandy and Mr. Whiskers "Cyranosaurus Rex"


"
>>Link<< (http://www.annieawards.com/foryourconsideration.htm)
-R

gruvsyco
12-07-2004, 08:29 PM
Best Animated Feature

“Ghost In The Shell 2: Innocence” - Go Fish Pictures
“The Incredibles” - Pixar Animation Studios

yooooooooooo... I Love Pixar in a very unnatural way but GitS2 completely had my jaw on the ground. Just when you think they are at the top of their game, they create the next level to achieve (which can actually be said for Pixar too).

FloydBishop
12-07-2004, 08:32 PM
Hey Roberto,

I posted a thread about this the other day:

Annie Awards Thread (http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.php?t=192354&highlight=Annie+Awards)

That thread was pretty much ignored, so feel free to delete it or merge it with this one.

CGTalk Moderation
01-20-2006, 02:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.