PDA

View Full Version : layout 1024x768


pseudopod
12-05-2004, 08:47 AM
Please help. I am working on a project over the Christmas hollidays where I NEED to use my laptop. I have xsi version 4.0 and I can't find a layout for 1024x768 that I can use. I have tried the ones on this site aswell as the edharriss site but they dont seem to work with version 4.
Is there a work around that I can do to get them to work?
Does someone know of a layout made for v4?
How can I do it manually?

thnks,
Chris

hobo
12-05-2004, 02:19 PM
my net browsing monitor is 1280 x 1024, and I cannot read your post.

and can just about make out the one directly under this one.

should I get a new monitor?

MJV
12-05-2004, 02:36 PM
Sorry, what was that?

R10k
12-05-2004, 03:03 PM
Justinsanity, that is one dumbass reply.

Pseudopod, you don't need a specific 1024 layout. Anything that heads off the bottom of your 1024 screen can be accessed through the top pulldown menus. A good 1024 setup would be nice, sure, but it isn't nessesary. If you'd like to make one of your own though, just read the docs.

hobo
12-05-2004, 03:15 PM
perhaps the delivery was a tad dumb, but the point remains, I could not read the post.

pnoland
12-05-2004, 04:44 PM
Argh my eyes?! Okay, when I used the 4.0 30 day trial (actually, I'm still using it!) with just my LCD (1024x768 max res) the layouts from Ed's site worked, but everything was so scrunched together it was hard but using the pull down menus and the like made things usable at least. If you absolutely need to use that resolution then use the menus for operations, shouldn't be a problem. But I'd recomend not using that text color for post...very difficult to see. :)

R10k
12-06-2004, 03:48 AM
Ah, okay justinsanity. For a moment there is sounded like you were mocking pseudopod.

pseudopod
12-06-2004, 06:28 PM
thanks for the replies guys.

Pnoland, how did you get the Edharriss layout to work for 4.03? Which one did you use?
I dont think XSI 4 uses .dslayout files which is what most of those seem to be.
I also tried dragging and dropping, and installing through the "Add Ons".
It says they are installed but where/ how do I access them? If I go to Application - layout they aren't there.

Pls help

CGTalk Moderation
01-20-2006, 03:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.