PDA

View Full Version : Possible bug in 4.2: Layers in Render Tree (Foundation)


ssalo
12-02-2004, 06:47 PM
Step-by-step procedure:

1.Create new Material
2.Create new Layer to it

Now everything works fine until you try to disconnect/reorder the layer by clicking/dragging its arrow. Nothing happens. Right click > disconnect is greyed out too. Now if you hit refresh (F6) the reordering takes place but if have disconnected the layer it will vanish. Sometimes it wont even display the layers below ">Layers" field.

Really weird. This works fine in 4.0.

Specs: Foundation 4.2
XP Home, Nvidia Quadro FX500, drivers version 6.14.10.5303

Can anybody confirm this or is this display driver issue?

-Sami

Lymmen
12-02-2004, 08:11 PM
Tested it here and I have the same problem.

ssalo
12-03-2004, 07:05 AM
It's "good" to know I'm not alone as it seems to be a bug. Anybody know how to report it to Softimage??

. I couldn't see any link at softimage.com

-Sami

DougNicola
12-03-2004, 05:35 PM
Yipes, that's an ugly one. I reported it to support, and I'll let you know if they confirm it. You can report these online if you have maintenance. I don't know if they have a direct email for non-maitenance reports.

edit: btw, tested and had the same prob in advanced.

DougNicola
12-03-2004, 11:00 PM
Confirmed by SI.

BTW, you can email bug reports at: support@softimage.com Make the subject specific, as they say this address is filtered.

ssalo
12-04-2004, 03:59 PM
Thanks Doug! It's good to know they are now aware of it.

CGTalk Moderation
01-20-2006, 01:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.