PDA

View Full Version : Can I put Skin on patch model ?


jonestation
08-28-2002, 03:39 PM
Can I map the model in Patch, then collapse the stack, and (in patch) then apply the skin modifier to the model. I am using MAX R3 and R4.

gaggle
08-29-2002, 07:21 AM
Eruhm.. I would.. suggest trying it?..

But in any event, if things really don't work, you can apply a Turn To Poly modifier between the Patch and Skin. It won't make the whole thing any faster, I don't know how much of a performance hit it'd be, but I'm sure it'd work.

Though I'm thinking that a Patch model probably also works just fine.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 03:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.