PDA

View Full Version : HDRI's Always Overexposed!


schumak
11-23-2004, 08:24 AM
I followed through many tutorials, even the one at digital-tutors hdri video. When I render my images they are always OVER exposed...white just consumes most of the picture....I still see some reflection but the scene is just consumed.

I plug the hdri into Ambient and Color channels and do have a light source that has intensity of 0.

WHy are they always overexposed!?

lazzhar
11-23-2004, 10:00 AM
Maybe you need to reduce the Color Gain from the Attributes of the file node that contains your HDR file?

schumak
11-23-2004, 11:27 AM
Well, that worked, but now i have one half of the image that is really bright and one is really dark.

slipknot66
11-23-2004, 11:36 AM
if you are using Maya 6 try to use the IBL feature, you will have much more control over the render.Also, check a software called HDRshop, which gives you the ability to control and adjust the HDR image.:thumbsup:

here is the link to the HDRshop software
http://www.ict.usc.edu/graphics/HDRShop/

schumak
11-23-2004, 12:21 PM
I have been using HdRShop, I should have the hdr map as "longitude" when I import it to maya right? SO it's all unwrapped, I'm applying it to a dome (half sphere).

slipknot66
11-23-2004, 01:11 PM
well i would suggest you to use the IBL feature, cause then you can have total control over the HDR image.Here is an image showing where to find this feature inside Maya.Then using the color gain, you can control the intensity of the light among other things that you can control using IBL:thumbsup:
http://img131.exs.cx/img131/9071/ibl.th.jpg (http://img131.exs.cx/my.php?loc=img131&image=ibl.jpg)
and here is a simple test i did using an HDR image with IBL, using a lower value for the color gain:) :thumbsup:
http://img11.exs.cx/img11/7568/krenkel.th.jpg (http://img11.exs.cx/my.php?loc=img11&image=krenkel.jpg)

ronaldomiranda
11-23-2004, 02:36 PM
As ever, nice pictures slipknot66

schumak
11-24-2004, 12:26 AM
Wow sure are, great pictures. But returning to my question, I need to try to keep the hdr maps unwrapped as "longitude/latitude" when I bring them in from hdrshop to maya? Can you post the screenshot of how your unwrapped hdr looks like? I might have unwrapped it wrong, because I can see you're using same image as I am trying to. The uffizi.hdr one right?

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 11:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.