PDA

View Full Version : Best Laptop for Cg?


BRUTICUS
10-28-2004, 01:57 AM
Hi im curious what would be the best laptop or notebook or desktop replacement PC available on the market today. Im not normally the jerk that buys the most expensive PCs to watch its value decrease at stratospheric levels but trust me, it has to be done this time,....

Im currently looking at the Dell XPS. It has 3.4 GHZ CPU, 256 MB ATI Radeon 9800 and a Gig of RAM.
Can anyone recommend a better contender for running XSI and Maya? This one sounds like it might be more of a game rig,....

Thanks!!!

novadude
10-28-2004, 03:08 AM
Look at the Dell M60 in the small business section. It has the better Quadro cards, and the Dothan class processors. As usual, buy the RAM seperately and install it yourself. You'll save up to $1000 this way :)

SheepFactory
10-28-2004, 03:28 AM
I am running maya and xsi on a dell inspiron 8600 with gforce fx 5200 64mb

every software runs perfectly and without a glitch. I would not spend so much on m60 to be honest.

Also check this site daily for the best deal:

http://www.coupon-kingdom.com/dell.asp

DanSilverman
10-28-2004, 03:36 AM
Also, please do a search on the forum here. There have been quite a few laptop discussion/comparison threads in the last month or so.

rwijaya
10-28-2004, 03:50 AM
mikkkyyyyyy..... my laptop!

Cf!
10-28-2004, 04:24 AM
Also check this site daily for the best deal:

http://www.coupon-kingdom.com/dell.asp
Try www.fatwallet.com they give you a cut of their referal commission. I haven't tried them yet, so I can't say how well it works.

Notebook Question: Will a 4200 rpm drive effect my 3d programs performance? I could see it slowing down renders, but will it have any other slowing effects?

BRUTICUS
10-28-2004, 04:59 AM
Thanks for the quick responses guys, im planning on buying in the next week or so.



OK so in Canadian dollars the nicest M60 with a 2.1GHZ CPU and QuadroFXgo1000(128MB) was $5,190 CAN

but

the nicest XPS I could get, with a 3.2 GHZ CPU and a Radeon 9800(256MB)(which runs fine with XSI) was only $3,400 CAN.

Does the Quadro really give that much more of a performance boost?

cgGuru
10-28-2004, 03:20 PM
I swear if you bought all the parts yourself it would probally be cheaper and faster in speed.

edit: sorry forgot it said *laptop.

stewartjones
10-28-2004, 03:41 PM
I have a Compaq R3250EA:

P3 3.06ghz
512DDR RAM
ATI Mobility Radeon 9000 IGP


As a portable it is great, does everything I need with no crashing problems, obviously it is not as good as my workstation.

I run Maya6, and 3ds MAX6, and I have no problems with either of them!

BRUTICUS
10-28-2004, 03:58 PM
Yeah I have friends that have the standard ATI and Nvidia cards and they run fine, but how much better is the Quadros? Is it worth that price difference I listed above?

I know older Radeon cards had issues, but I have a few friends who have NO problems with the ATI Radeon 9800,.....

j9k_80
10-28-2004, 07:23 PM
I had problems with my desktop radeon 9700. If you want a cheaper laptop with an Nvidia card in it, check out the hp zd7000. Its got the geforce go5700 and its got a 17" screen.

Or you could wait a few weeks until sager releases their 9860 laptop with the 17" screen and a geforce go6800. It's a little company that nobody's heard of, but hey, dell's workstation support has gone down the crapper these last 3 years anyway.

check out http://pctorque.com/ for info on what they have to offer. I know personally I'm going to be first in line to pick up one of these bad boys as soon Nvidia's f#<king NDA is lifted on the 4th.

Roach
10-29-2004, 12:38 AM
I have a Compaq R3250EA:

P3 3.06ghz
512DDR RAM
ATI Mobility Radeon 9000 IGP


As a portable it is great, does everything I need with no crashing problems, obviously it is not as good as my workstation.

I run Maya6, and 3ds MAX6, and I have no problems with either of them!Hey vyntax,

I have the same setup as you, but I everytime I start Maya's mental ray, my system freezes. I'm also having problem with my selection being a second or two slower than the arrow. I get this selection issue, everytime I go from 4 window to 1 window. The only way to fix it is to restart Maya.

What driver version are you using? Also, what brand of laptop is it? Wonder if I can use the same driver as you?

Thanks,

Roach

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 05:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.