PDA

View Full Version : Some advice please


Jack Youngblood
10-27-2004, 10:18 PM
Some advice please guys. I am an artist using mostly Photoshop. I have played a bit with a few 3d apps (Bryce, Morph etc) but always take whatever I produce back into Photoshop.

I have played a tiny bit with ZBrush and am intrigued by its ability to paint realtime textures onto things. What I would like to do is to take a 2d image into ZBrush and paint on some textures to output as a 2d file (afterwards I would take it back into photoshop for 'finishing'). These files would be big (my last file flattened to about 200mb)

My question: is this possible/feasible etc?


http://www.jackyoungblood.co.uk

chadtheartist
10-28-2004, 01:07 AM
There are a few differences between Zbrush and Photoshop as far as using them as a paint program. From what it sounds like you want to take a photoshop file into Zbrush, and add "texture" to it. I guess you mean "bumps" and dirt and other things like that. You probably won't get it to work right like that.

Zbrush has a max resolution of 4096 by 4096 pixel ratio, with the dpi, or ppi, set at 72 dpi. So any file larger than that may not "fit" appropriately into Zbrush.

But, you can do some really nice Zbrush and Photoshop work. You'll probably have to download the Zbrush demo and try it out for yourself to see if it will work for you. I personally like to go from Zbrush into Photoshop, instead of the other way around.

I've only done two pieces that I took from Zbrush and finished painting in Photoshop. You can see them here:

http://homepage.mac.com/chadtheartist/.Pictures/new/entrender19.jpg

http://homepage.mac.com/chadtheartist/.Pictures/new/gulpereel2.jpg

But if you're just producing stuff for flat 2D textures, it may be just as easy to do everything in Zbrush first. That way you can paint with the 2.5 features of Zbrush.

aminuts
10-28-2004, 05:56 AM
Here's the cool thing....you can do both at once....well providing you have a system with some memory. In Z2 that is.....

set your document to the size you want up to 4096x4096.....best would be to want a 2048x2048 but set up at 4096 and use the aahalf feature.

load a plane and stretch to fit the document, make it a polymesh object and up the rez a few times to smooth it out.

then go to tool:textures and set the mapping for planar and then go to textures:and create a new blank the size of the document...ie 4096 or whatever you choose.

go into pm and doodle an little x you'll erase later and save the texture as a psd.

now open photoshop so both are open at the same time

do your thing in zbrush and save the texture....load it in photoshop....test and check out various cool stuff and save it...then see how it looks in zbrush....just like that! how cool is that? It opens lots of doors, allows you the best of both worlds and perhaps will save you a little bit of post editing later on!!

Jack Youngblood
10-28-2004, 09:58 PM
Thanks guys. I am a little wiser. Some of the terms you use are a bit 'new' to me but I shall persevere. chadtheartist: I love the quality of your work. Nice textures.

Anyone else with some experience in this area I will be grateful to hear from. An example of what I would like to do:

This piece: how easy would it have been to have covered her in fur?

http://www.jackyoungblood.co.uk/pic10.htm

http://www.jackyoungblood.co.uk/pic10_detail.htm

Jack Youngblood
10-28-2004, 09:59 PM
Thanks guys. I am a little wiser. Some of the terms you use are a bit 'new' to me but I shall persevere. chadtheartist: I love the quality of your work. Nice textures.

Anyone else with some experience in this area I will be grateful to hear from. An example of what I would like to do:

This piece: how easy would it have been to have covered her in fur? (warning: nude)

http://www.jackyoungblood.co.uk/pic10.htm

http://www.jackyoungblood.co.uk/pic10_detail.htm

Jack Youngblood
11-27-2004, 11:59 PM
Here's the cool thing....you can do both at once....well providing you have a system with some memory. In Z2 that is.....


So is this only possible in Zbrush 2?

aminuts
11-28-2004, 12:16 AM
Oh yeah, sorry Jack, I shoulda said it wasn't available in the demo. It might be in the z2 demo if that ever comes out.


If you read the announcement about z2 that kills us with a preview to die for of what the next update will and can do.....you might want to get z2 now so it would be a free upgrade for you.

That way you can use ps and z2 at the same time plus get the update free later....which is gonna knock whatever is left of anyones socks off!!!

Sorry I didn't mention the demo vs z2 thing.

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 05:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.