PDA

View Full Version : Athlon 64 vs Alias 11


more ten
10-25-2004, 02:58 PM
Hi

I have problems to run the render engine on my HP Athlon 64 laptop. Each time I render (quick/normal doesn't matter) it fails. Before I ran it on a P4 2.66 and everything worked perfect..

Anyone has any ideas what this could be about?

MadMax
10-26-2004, 06:28 AM
Hi

I have problems to run the render engine on my HP Athlon 64 laptop. Each time I render (quick/normal doesn't matter) it fails. Before I ran it on a P4 2.66 and everything worked perfect..

Anyone has any ideas what this could be about?

I'll tell you this much, it has nothing to do with the Athlon. Alias products work spectacularly on A64. Maya, Renderman Artists Tools etc.

more ten
10-26-2004, 08:17 AM
i'm happy to read that but it doesn't really help me!

i'm running alias on an hp laptop with windows xp sp1 and a nvidia geforce4 440 go 64m. for all i know it's been running perfectly fine on worth systems. is there any configuration in alias (..i know there is, but for this specific part) that i need to work with?

more ten aka more10

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 05:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.