PDA

View Full Version : FPrime bug?


G3D
10-22-2004, 06:40 PM
I've noticed that when I raise a subpatch objects subdivision level from the default 3 to a higher value, the FPrime preview doesn't reflect the higher setting. I don't know if the final FPrime render will render correctly. Maybe someone here knows?

toxyn
10-22-2004, 09:48 PM
Hey,

You’ve probably raised the Render SubPatch Level … but FPrime will only use your Display SubPatch Level … try increasing that number … :)

toxyn

qwertykd
10-22-2004, 10:29 PM
hehe yeah...fprime uses the display subpatch # not the render subpatch #

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 03:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.