PDA

View Full Version : Splitrender


kangonto
10-22-2004, 05:17 PM
I'm starting using Splitrender to render hires images, but i think my scene is too big (2 million polys)

I'm trying to render an 8000 x 6000 image. I used Splitrender and divided the scene in 25 slices,
but after trying to render each slice with LWSN the program exits after loading the scene.

I think is a memory problem.

I made tests with simpler scenes and it worked for me at 14000 x ?????.

Correct me if i'm wrong, but i think that Splitrender it's better to distribute renders than to render really huge images, isn't it?

vbk!!!
10-23-2004, 01:37 PM
http://www.frenchwave.org/Forums/index.php


this is the forum of frenhwave, the creator of splitrender.
there's a part especially for splirender support

Frenchw
10-25-2004, 07:44 AM
Hi kangonto.
SplitRender can be used either to distribute rendering on a network, or render on a single computer a picture that could stop rendering because of problems.
If you did the Slices, try to load and render the one that crashed LWSN directly in Layout.
Layout is far more speaking about any problem that it could help see where the problem is.

Please, for more support about Splitrender, go to :
SR - Support (English) (http://www.frenchwave.org/Forums/viewforum.php?f=6)CU
FrenchW

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 03:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.