PDA

View Full Version : Help with layer based slice......


TitanXtrm
10-20-2004, 03:18 PM
Hi....I'm needing a little help trying to figure out a problem I ran into with layer based slices in ImageReady. I'm trying to make a web template and everything was going great until I made some layer based slices. I have a layer based slice and I have a border that kinda hovers above and overlaps around the edges of the slice. The problem is when I go to preview the template, the borders that should be around the slice are missing. All I see is the layer based slice. Would really appreciate any help on solving my little problem.....thx.

theGuest
10-21-2004, 10:52 AM
Need picture! Need picture! :D

Sounds like you could simply have an option not setup properly.
Click on the problem slice(s), and within the slice options menu check to make sure that the "TYPE" option at the top is set to IMAGE.

Was that the problem?

:bounce:

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 03:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.