PDA

View Full Version : Hair Placement (A PITA!)


NeptuneImaging
10-20-2004, 01:44 PM
Hey, I am making the hair for my character and I am having a bit of trouble placing it correctly, does anyone have suggestions? Here is a screenshot of the hair being placed...I am using polygon strips. I have never done hair using strips...

Dieblein
10-20-2004, 04:33 PM
Well weld the lower polygons of the stripes to the head so that you have this direct connection. And do the same other and other again. Thats how I am doing it.
Max is showing errors in shltcheck but its better to connect the hair as to simply move the meshes into each other and to make them hang loose isnt it?

NeptuneImaging
10-20-2004, 04:51 PM
Here is an update to the hair modeling...i am not so good at it but at least I get the idea. This is done in Lightwave...

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 03:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.