PDA

View Full Version : newbie question - spline draw


Zeicon
10-10-2004, 01:37 PM
uhm, I know this is really newbish... I am Maya artist doodling around in Lightwave... just for the fun of it.

I am having some problems with the spline draw tool. When I place a point in the front view and uses the side view to rough out a shape with some further points... the points I placed in the side view are simply offset to the initial point I placed in the front view. In the front view, my polygon should simply look like a straight vertical line, but it doesn't. What am I doing wrong? I am used to the CV Curve tool in the Maya ;)

lasco
10-10-2004, 07:14 PM
Hi,
I just tried to reproduced the stuff and think
I saw what happens to you.

This tool tends to always place a point on the Y Axis
on the Side view when you create the point on the Front view,
and… of course, it places it on the Y Axis of the Front view when
you create it on the Side view.

To avoid your issue :
Your FIRST point (front view) MUST be created exactly on the Y Axis.

Zeicon
10-10-2004, 09:24 PM
Nope that's not the solution. The points are getting offset either way... help :(

lasco
10-10-2004, 10:32 PM
OK I guess I misunderstood your issue.
But what I don't get is that you say :
" In the front view, my polygon should simply look like a straight vertical line"

Now if that's what you're looking after (creating a curve that is included in a plane,
guess a vertical one) WHY do you need to use 2 viewports to create it ?
Just draw it in your Front viewport without clicking in any other one
and then it's impossible that you see something else than a vertical line in
your Side viewport…

else send some screenshot of issue maybe…

Zeicon
10-10-2004, 10:39 PM
well a circle curve can look like a straight line if u view it from the side... that doesn't mean that it is a straight line... in this case I have to draw a halfcircle curve in the side view. But it has to have a certain position in the front view (the view where it's SUPPOSED to look like a straight line). So I place the first point in the front view and then I change to the side view in order to rough out the halfcircle shape, but the next points get offset so that I do not get the illusion of a straight line in the front view. Don't you understand? How do I keep the spline draw tool locked to a certain axis... ?

lasco
10-11-2004, 08:10 AM
Well then the first reply I gave you was not that wrong :
You can't do this, that's all.
When you create a point in the Side view ( Y and Z axis, X axis being considered
as the depth axis) the X coordinate of your point is always 0.
Same way if you create your point in the Front view (X and Y) the Z coordinate
of the point will always be 0. The tool never considers the coordinates
of the first point (or whatever one) as a "base" for placing the others,
and unfortunately there are no added option that allows to do this.

And you may understand that this is regular :
Of course it may disturb you in this case because you're actually
creating a "2D" curve (included in a vertical plane) but when you'll need
to create a "3D" curve you'll understand that the logic of the tool is
not that bad.

The only thing you have to do is create your curve only on the Side view (YZ),
knowing that all your points will have a X coordinate = 0,
and then move it to the correct place in your Front view, I don't think there
are other solution.
You can move your curve handly (T), numerically (T with Numeric panel window)
or in some case (not your current case I think because you start from a coordinate of zero)
want to enter the new X coordinate of your points.
Then :
1° Spacebar to change your selection mode to "point"
2° Select all your points
3° Hit "I"
4° A window with coordinates of all selected points appears,
just enter the X coordinate for all your points, at the bottom of
this window

Zeicon
10-11-2004, 12:45 PM
"The only thing you have to do is create your curve only on the Side view (YZ),
knowing that all your points will have a X coordinate = 0,"

Well the problem is... my points don't have X coordinate 0 when I do it this way. They are offset to X coordinate 40 mm. That's weird... but I'll just move them afterwards using the method you stated. Thanks.

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 12:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.