PDA

View Full Version : Feigning a Faster Machine


toonscribe
10-08-2004, 10:17 PM
I want to watch Windows Media HD movies using Atom Filmz HD (powered by Maven).

I can get better quality movies if I can make it think I have at least a 2.5Ghz processor, but I only have a 1.7Ghz 2100+. Is there a way to trick it into giving me the better quality?

Thanks,
Brenton

CLONEOPS
10-09-2004, 12:35 AM
ramdisk or overclock. might work.

toonscribe
10-09-2004, 12:40 AM
Thanks. I don't wanna overclock it. It's a Palomino and has a cheap powersupply. OCing isn't worth it (I've tried it before).

imashination
10-09-2004, 10:20 AM
I want to watch Windows Media HD movies using Atom Filmz HD (powered by Maven).

I can get better quality movies if I can make it think I have at least a 2.5Ghz processor, but I only have a 1.7Ghz 2100+. Is there a way to trick it into giving me the better quality?

Thanks,
Brenton

If they state the minimum requirement as a 2.5, what makes you think your 2100 will work?

Hazdaz
10-09-2004, 02:50 PM
If they state the minimum requirement as a 2.5, what makes you think your 2100 will work?^^^ exactly what he said.

toonscribe
10-09-2004, 05:07 PM
I just wanted to try it.

And I just looked at a WMV HD clip that I can download off the net without it checking my specs and it ran just fine, so I think it should work. :buttrock:

Thanks,
Brenton

lots
10-09-2004, 06:30 PM
Thats a silly requirement if you think about it. NO Athlon you can buy is at 2.5GHz or above... and its not like they aren't fast chips... they're able to "hang" with the 3.6GHz P4s..

My question is how is this website finding out what kinda GHz you have? Did you install some funky client from them?


This is right off the Atom Films High Def system requirements:

Windows XP, 2000, ME or 98 Second Edition
IE 6
Windows Media Player 7.1 (at least)
Direct X 7 (at least)
Flash 6
300kbps broadband Internet connection or better
1 Gigabyte of space on your hard drive
Pentium III 500 Mhz processor or better
128 Megabytes of RAM
Graphics card set at 1024x768 minimum resolution

EDIT: Ah.. i see there's a second HD movie you can get. In which case I go back to my original statement. Its silly for them to require a 2.4 GHz cpu, without even checking what KIND of CPU it is.

Hazdaz
10-09-2004, 11:07 PM
Isn't there a a command or some other ID that a program can call up to see what kind of chip is running on the PC? Kinda like how when you go to CONTROL PANEL>SYSTEM it tells you what CPU you have installed. There must be some kind of CPU ID built into each chip or possibly the BIOS.
But I agree with LOTS, that is a silly requirment, espesially since a 2100 is not a slow PC. You shoudl be given the OPTION to run it and if you wanna try.

lots
10-10-2004, 06:05 AM
Oh I'm sure you can change something, after all the OS is probably sticking the CPU info into a file somewhere (possibly registry) All that needs to be done is alter the info.. Granted i dont know for sure where this would be ;)

Tarrbot
10-12-2004, 02:35 AM
If you want the registry setting, it would be HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\HARDWARE\DESCRIPTIONS\System\CentralProcessor\0 and modify the ~MHz setting.

I currently have an AMD Athlon reporting as a 2.4GHz Pentium 4--just for laughs.

:)

toonscribe
10-12-2004, 02:38 AM
Excellent, thanks!

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 11:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.