PDA

View Full Version : Can I setup a 'cage' for animation and render subd


HellBorn
10-04-2004, 06:59 AM
I'm currently trying out the Foundation demo.
One thing that I would like to find out before I decide to buy or not is if it's possible to use a 'cage' model when setting it up for animation using weight mapping etc and then when it's time to render apply a subdivision to the model.

Can this be done and if so will the new vertices get the correct weights(calculated from the mapping I did for the 'cage' model)?

SheepFactory
10-04-2004, 07:23 AM
yes it will. Just hit the + key and you are set.

Eraq
10-04-2004, 09:07 AM
You can also under "Property" - "Geometry Approximation" set the subdivision you want in the render..

Erik

HellBorn
10-04-2004, 11:52 AM
Ahhh...
Several choises ;)
Thank's

zen
10-05-2004, 06:05 PM
Subd's in xsi do not need an operator. All polies are subd's.
You can set them to approx 0 in the viewport for fast manipulation and set the rendertime approx to production quality.

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 11:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.