PDA

View Full Version : Move point tool constrain


optical op
09-28-2004, 09:21 PM
Can you constrain the move point to to work on only one or two given axis at any one time? Say I am modelling one half of a head, car..whatever, and I want to move a point up on the y axis that is 0 on the x plane...obviously easy with the transform tool, but with the move point, you will inevitably move it somewhat off 0 on x, leaving you to go and re-zero (is that a word?) it after.

Can this critter be controlled?

JDex
09-28-2004, 09:47 PM
Use it with Global instead of local... Note the change of the button descriptions at the bottom of the UI.

optical op
09-28-2004, 10:03 PM
Onve again you help me out my friend! Its always the simplest things....

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 09:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.