PDA

View Full Version : Adding Polygons to old cluster


preludian
09-28-2004, 08:08 PM
Hi, can't find it nowwhere, isn't it possible to simply add a polygon selection to a cluster I already created. XSI always creates a new cluster which I can't merge.????

You see in LW I simply select some polys and press q and give a name. If the name doesn't exist I have a new 'cluster' or if I enter an old name the polygons are added to this selection.

Thanks

optical op
09-28-2004, 08:52 PM
select the cluster you want to add the polys to, switch to poly mode and hold down ctrl key and select the pols to be added, then hit Edit on the right toolbar, and choose add the cluster.

Coulnt be simpler

preludian
09-28-2004, 09:26 PM
Yes indeed, don't know why I didn't understand this:banghead: guess I didn't understand what they meant with add components at first. Thanks for your help.

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 08:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.