PDA

View Full Version : modo to Maya ---> improper scale


Steve McRae
09-28-2004, 03:37 PM
has anyone tried exporting a model from modo to Maya and noticed that the scaling information is not retained?

ie. a 12" cube in modo is not a 12" cube in maya?

while a melscript would resize the model properly it would be nice if modo would do this during export . . . any thoughts?

Griffon
09-28-2004, 04:46 PM
No scale units are specifed in the exported Maya file. Maya will import it 1 to 1 with whatever the units are set to in Maya.

Steve McRae
09-28-2004, 05:35 PM
thanks for that griffon,

this has not been my experience however -

1. settings in modo are set to inches
2. 12" box is made in modo and exported to .ma (file found below)

http://www.atomworks.com/public/12_inch_cube_from_modo.ma

3. settings in Maya are set to inches
4. file is imported to or opened in Maya (either way does not matter)
5. 12" box in modo is now a .3048" box in Maya

http://www.atomworks.com/public/12_inch_cube_from_maya.mb

Steve McRae
09-28-2004, 07:40 PM
For now i have posted a mel script on www.vertexmonkey.com (http://www.vertexmonkey.com) to resize objects in Maya that come from Modo.

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 09:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.