PDA

View Full Version : reference model


Dan Wade
08-12-2002, 10:43 AM
Im sure this is simple. Im building a temple. I have already completed a pillar. I want to use this textured model quite a few times, so i thought it would be better to use it as an instance in my scene.

How can i do this?
Do i need to export the model out, and then import it into a new scene?

Cheers in advance,
Dan.

EAP!
08-12-2002, 05:55 PM
Shortcut = Ctrl+Alt+'I'

Edit/Duplicate+Instantiate/Instance single without options

is this what you want?:thumbsup: :thumbsdow

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 01:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.