PDA

View Full Version : RubberBand?


DgAPc
09-22-2004, 03:35 AM
I was wondering how you could do a rubber band in maya just using dynamics? For class I got animate something all in dynamics, so I'm doing the mouse trap game. I'm having trouble with the rubberband and have no clue how to do it. Is there any web sites or any one that knows how to do a rubberband please tell me right away.

nottoshabi
09-22-2004, 08:58 PM
Look into soft bodyes and springs. I'm sure its not hard to do, you just have to play with it.

Good Luck :bounce:

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 07:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.