PDA

View Full Version : Modo and Max


Gadzooks
09-20-2004, 12:41 PM
Can you use modo with Max. I have found no information to weather you can import or export max models either in .3ds of max files. Thanks

gruvsyco
09-20-2004, 03:38 PM
you'll probably use the .obj format like the XSI users have been told. .obj is pretty universal.

c-g
09-20-2004, 07:07 PM
.3ds is also a nasty format for conversion compared to .obj.

Gadzooks
09-20-2004, 07:14 PM
correct me if im wrong but max does not suporrt .obj format. At least as far as i can tell. I looked in the import options in max 6 but no obj. format.

f97ao
09-20-2004, 08:30 PM
correct me if im wrong but max does not suporrt .obj format. At least as far as i can tell. I looked in the import options in max 6 but no obj. format.
Correct, I don't think max can import obj either. It's not in the import meny.
/Andreas

Dion Burgoyne
09-20-2004, 08:32 PM
It's a free plug-in... Let me see if I can find it...

http://www.cadalyst.net/extras/plugins/Import.html

http://www.files32.com/info19695.htm

I'm pretty sure one of these will do it... I've not used max in a number of years...

Reality3D
09-20-2004, 08:49 PM
Max to Obj
http://www.habware.at/max6/Max2Obj6.zip

Obj to Max
http://www.habware.at/max6/Obj2Max6.zip

f97ao
09-20-2004, 09:01 PM
Max to Obj
http://www.habware.at/max6/Max2Obj6.zip

Obj to Max
http://www.habware.at/max6/Obj2Max6.zip
Cool guys, I was worried there for a while. :)
And yes the 3ds format never was much fun.

/Andreas

Gadzooks
09-21-2004, 01:08 PM
Thanks Dion and Reality 3d for the response. I have two more questions.
1. Where do i extract the files to in max? Do i extract them to the root folder or the plugins folder? Sorry guys no help file for installing.

2. Im thinking really hard about getting modo, but im tied to max,at home and at work. Was modo created with max in mind. What i mean is, it looks as though modo was geared for maya, and lightwave. If i purchase modo and can import objs to max is this a wise purchase.

Equinoxx
09-21-2004, 01:20 PM
you put both in your plugins folder.

wise thing to do imo is to create a subfolder in your max plugins folder say 3rd party plugins and add ../3dsmax6/plugins/3rd party plugins to your plugin.ini. that way if your max ever crashes and you need to find out what happens, it's always easier to find non default plugins.

iphong
10-15-2004, 02:36 PM
Export to .3ds would make the object looks draft, i tried to open the object in Strata 3D and it look really ugly not that is was in Modo.

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 07:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.