PDA

View Full Version : hook brush


celmar
09-17-2004, 09:06 AM
Hi! nothing is possible against the now old bug on the use of hook brush, ifit's used on the "frontier" of a form?... it was a greatly useful brush!...

rolhionjs
09-17-2004, 09:35 AM
What the matter with this tool ? I have no problems as i concern. Can you explain Marcel ? :)

celmar
09-17-2004, 09:41 AM
arghhh, heureux homme... suis vert de jalousie... well, back to english, : if I snapshot a 3d tool on the canvas, say a sphere for example, and take the hook brush to pull it on one side, zbrush crash immediately...

Frenchy Pilou
09-17-2004, 01:55 PM
...down the level of precision before :rolleyes:
or maybe it's just a little bug :p

celmar
09-17-2004, 02:35 PM
if I go deeper on that question: if it is a very simple tool, on a single layer, the hook brush works on the "frontiers" of the object... but if it is a complicated layer, as soon as you are on the side of the form, it's immediately a bug...

Frenchy Pilou
09-17-2004, 04:47 PM
Any problem! :cool: (1.55b)
With any Alpha Brush
From a sphere 3D
With more precision or not
With Snapshot or not !
From the surface of object or outside or at the frontiere!
With Pull or Push!

Ps Je ne vois pas le problème non plus avec le 2ème attachement ! :rolleyes:
J'ai simplement recommencé la première manip!

celmar
09-17-2004, 04:53 PM
but Frenchy, that's right; it's a problem with the z2... when I need that brush really, I use again the 155... oh, and maybe that problem ahs been patched since a long time, and I miss the announce... but I think I remember questions about that in the problem and troubleshooting section... and in the z2, effectively, that's ok with light things... it's bheavy ones which produce the problem, especially with different layers... I loose of course the place where it was talk about that in the problem section of the us forum, but any moderator can help on that, maybe...

aurick
09-17-2004, 06:27 PM
Please post technical questions/issues such as this in the Questions and Troubleshooting Forum (http://206.145.80.239/zbc/forumdisplay.php?f=8) at ZBrushCentral

pml
11-29-2004, 06:33 AM
...down the level of precision before :rolleyes:
or maybe it's just a little bug :p Sorry ,Pilou , it's not a little bug..My canvas is 2048X2048 and it's happens everytime ..Try those deph brushes with a 2048 canvas..please..but it's a known bug in this case.

Frenchy Pilou
11-29-2004, 09:33 AM
...I can't go over 640*480 ;)

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 07:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.