PDA

View Full Version : convert data from v4 to v8 ?


SHOTBB
09-15-2004, 12:01 AM
Can anybody tell me how to convert Cinema4D scenes from version 4 to version 8 ?
Ive tried the simple way, but only the material was loaded correctly ... the scene was shown as only one object with zero points :cry:

flingster
09-15-2004, 01:21 PM
no idea about this...but i'd try and get hold of version 5/6 which has been knocking around on some magazines as a freebie..then open the scene up and resave it..then try opening up in 8...
dunno..email maxons support.

VagabondDead
09-17-2004, 01:34 AM
Don't have an answer, but just wanted to add my sympathy.

I had to update about 20 graduate thesis projects done in early Director versions up to 9. Had to have 3 versions of Director installed on the computer I was using!

Cheers and good luck,
Josh

flingster
09-17-2004, 11:41 AM
just had a thought about this...talk to maxon..they might have some sort of batch convert..

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 07:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.