PDA

View Full Version : A stupid network rendering question.


adityamatharu
09-14-2004, 04:26 AM
I have a stupid question about network rendering.

I have about 4 computers on a 10 mbps lan. But I have maya installed on the more powerfull computer. Now can I, using a program like renderpal utilize all the 4 machines to render a scene???

I mean can i use all the processing power 4 machines without installing maya on the client machines to render the scene.

I hope my problem is clear

Cheers

mar-one
09-14-2004, 04:39 AM
As far as I know you need to have maya installed on your other machines.

Your network render needs to look for the mayabatch.exe to network render.

Good luck.

adityamatharu
09-14-2004, 04:56 AM
But I read on some threads u dont need it??


I am using mental ray for maya to do it. Actually the frame (yes its and image not an animation) is quite hefty for one computer to handle on its own so I dont know if it is possible to pool the processing power of all the 4 machines and render the frame.

Can it be done? If yes, how?
Does anyone know a good tutorial or something like that?

misterdi
09-14-2004, 05:41 AM
I think 990 render license that are included is for Maya Software renderer only. In case you want to render using mental ray with multiple hosts, you need Mental Ray stand alone renderer.

adityamatharu
09-14-2004, 06:15 AM
Cheers guys

Im gonna give this a go.

a3000
09-14-2004, 01:14 PM
Try here
http://www.renderpal.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=93


A3000

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 07:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.