PDA

View Full Version : terrain shader


squeige
09-10-2004, 01:59 AM
I connect the object.y of a sample info to a setrange node I set the setrange to 0 to 1 min max and set the oldmax to 500
then I connect the output to a ramp, this is great cause I get so many different layer of textures like this
I render in maya it looks great... but

only one problem mental ray for maya doesn`t look right
heres an image of what I am saying
http://www.deviantart.com/view/10488609/
any ideas or workarounds?

pixelmonk
09-10-2004, 08:26 AM
I connect the object.y of a sample info to a setrange node I set the setrange to 0 to 1 min max and set the oldmax to 500
then I connect the output to a ramp, this is great cause I get so many different layer of textures like this
I render in maya it looks great... but

only one problem mental ray for maya doesn`t look right
heres an image of what I am saying
http://www.deviantart.com/view/10488609/
any ideas or workarounds?
I think Sampler Info may be broken in MR. I thought I read that some where. THere's an Incidence Angle plugin which can be used for shading terrain in MR:

www.sandstrom.on.to (http://www.sandstrom.on.to)


here's a quick example.. I even tried using it on the Bump:
www.pixelmonk.com/screw_around.jpg (http://www.pixelmonk.com/screw_around.jpg)

pixelmonk
09-10-2004, 08:28 AM
I think Sampler Info may be broken in MR. I thought I read that some where. THere's an Incidence Angle plugin which can be used for shading terrain in MR:

www.sandstrom.on.to (http://www.sandstrom.on.to/)


here's a quick example.. I even tried using it on the Bump:
www.pixelmonk.com/screw_around.jpg (http://www.pixelmonk.com/screw_around.jpg)
BTW, www.sandstrom.on.to (http://www.sandstrom.on.to/) has a tutorial on how to create a terrain using Projection Maps (not sampler info) and separate info on Incidence for MR.

Lyr
09-10-2004, 03:47 PM
It looks like your ramp is repeating. Use a clamp to cut off any values greater than 1 before feeding it into your ramp.

squeige
09-11-2004, 01:17 AM
cool that worked. one more question, I wanna add a noise to my ramp without getting repeat again how can I do this? I some noise iand i got overlapping

Pixero
09-11-2004, 05:57 AM
Noise and ramp. See my reply in this thread:
http://www.cgtalk.com/showpost.php?p=1558593&postcount=4

JesseDavis
09-11-2004, 06:00 AM
Also, if you raised your scene up above 0 (kinda of an easy fix, may not be appropriate) I have a feeling that would work as well.

Daniel Whitton
09-11-2004, 06:21 AM
pixlemonk,

what do you mean you heard that sampler info may be broken. In 5 or 6? Can you elaborate.

squeige
09-12-2004, 03:19 AM
actually ure right above0 worked

ok so now I have a ramp and I setup all these textures depending on the height, how do I do the bumps and specs for each texture?
would it work if instead of textures i use shaders in the ramp? I don`t think so cause well the only imput the ramp receives is an rgb channel..... please help me thanxs in adavance heres what I have
http://www.deviantart.com/view/10520882/
http://www.deviantart.com/view/10520807/

squeige
09-12-2004, 05:26 AM
this is what my shader looks like so far, do i need to duplicate to create the bump and specular maps? or is there an easier way, I tried putting a blinn between the textures and the ramp but I dont know if that will work since, its outputting the blinn to a ramp just using rgb
http://www.deviantart.com/view/10546888/
o yeah some1 please help me finish this shader up I am almost done, just a little stuck

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 04:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.