PDA

View Full Version : thumbnail images not showing up


DiGiman
09-08-2004, 11:40 PM
I've had shake running for-ever on my machine, and this whole time my thumbnails have not worked. Nothing happens when i push "T" or "R", they just look black.

Is there some conflict with my graphics card, or some gui setting I have overlooked....

Hugh
09-09-2004, 10:26 AM
Try clearing your cache... I've been having cache problems recently which means that I miss a lot of thumbnails...

DiGiman
09-09-2004, 05:59 PM
Thanks Hugh,
it turns out it was the cache. But its because my permissions are all screwed up.
I had to log in as root and chmod my cache files, but it works great now.

Hugh
09-10-2004, 08:48 AM
Ahhh... fun with permissions...

Good to hear it's all working now!

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 05:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.