PDA

View Full Version : Newbe question (MAX - Vray)


PereBalsach
09-08-2004, 10:31 AM
Hi there !!
Iīm trying to zbrush this model :
http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.php?t=168152

Anybody can Help me please?
I've been trying a lot of times to render the displace map in max, but I canīt do it. I explian all that Iīm doing.

1- Export the model to max to .OBJ
2- Import the model to Zbrush2
3- Paint the displace map
4- Create AUVTiles for the model
5- Go to subdivion 1 of the model and press the cage button
6- Create the displace map with aditive and smoothUV on
7- Export the displace map and the model to max
8- import the model into MAX and add a meshsmooth to the model and a vraydisplacement mod.
9- Place the .tiff map to the Texmap solt
10- Play with the shift and amount values
10- Render, and donīt works

There is all the things that Iīm doing, but I canīt render nothing.
I will be gratefull if you can help me :)

Thanks in advice !!!

StephanD
09-08-2004, 10:37 AM
What does it look like?

Did you try flipping the tiff vetically?

PereBalsach
09-08-2004, 11:05 AM
Thanks !!!
I've been change the V tile = -1 to flip the TIFF, and RGB Offset to -0.5
Now it works !!

Thank you so much !!!

Joe_Coolish
09-08-2004, 03:31 PM
Hey, if we could see the finished product, that would be sweet!

ngrava
09-08-2004, 06:00 PM
This is by far the most common issue that new Z-Brush users run into all the time. It should really be dealt with by Pixelogic.

-=GB=-

bloggs
09-09-2004, 04:39 PM
try just using the good old displacement modifier and instance a bitmap from you material editor, it work for me! i couldn't get Vray displacments to work either. i also tried mental ray but that did work it just crashed!

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 04:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.