PDA

View Full Version : Standalone MR for Maya questions


pixelmonk
09-06-2004, 05:26 PM
we're looking at getting some extra licenses for rendering. Now, I've heard that it can be a bitch to set up because the standalone MR for Maya (distributed from Alias) is really quirky about the shaders and stuff in the scene. Do I need to add a MR shading node for everything in the scene, or when I Export to MR, does it do everything automatically? Will I have to edit the MI files manually in order for it to render correctly in a standalone mode? I wanna know what we're getting to before we get into it, if you know what I mean.


thanks,
Jeff

francescaluce
09-07-2004, 12:33 AM
you add just a line for every standalone you have.. it's the UNC path to the mentalray master folder. :)






ciao
francesca

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 04:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.