PDA

View Full Version : Shake on linux


jim_malone_1234
09-06-2004, 02:36 PM
Quick question. I got a Not for resale version of Shake 3.5. I am trying to install it on linux, but I am new to linux and it hasn't come with clear instructions. From what I gather you just have to install your key, and then start it up. But mine keeps saying something about needing a license file. Whats the deal?

Please advise.
Thanks

Jim

beaker
09-06-2004, 11:13 PM
You need to obtain a license from Apple for your machine. It is licensed to the MAC address of your machine. Read the "Shake3.5InstallGuide.pdf" that came with shake.

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 05:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.