PDA

View Full Version : Rhino Question


SNYPER
08-08-2002, 12:49 AM
does someone know of a way to adjust the bitmaps on the construction planes so that they are all the same size?

I thought i had adjusted them correctly, but aparently didn't.

Is it better to make one drawing and draw everything in top viewport?

Thanks
SNYPER

CitizenVertex
08-08-2002, 01:06 AM
I don't know if you are talking about Maya or Rhino 3D, but what you should be doing is making all your maps the same size to begin with. Because the image planes are accelerated by hardware, it's also best to make them square powers of two for performance reasons. 256x256, 512x512, or 1024x1024. If you line up the images and make them the same size and square in Photoshop, you won't have to worry about adjust your image planes in Maya or Rhino or whatever.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 02:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.