PDA

View Full Version : brazil artefacts after 100+ frames?


E.T
08-07-2002, 09:00 AM
http://w1.856.telia.com/~u85616023/t.jpg

This pops up after 135frames of faultless animation.

It has happened to me from time to time, but i dont really know why. has anyone any ideas? Thought it could be a memoryissue, but ive got shitloads of it. and frame 136 renders nicely. but theres too many following frames like this one. I cant trust the renderer to work if i re-render it again. :annoyed:

E.T

mlykke
08-07-2002, 09:28 AM
What max version, brazil version, os are you using?

E.T
08-07-2002, 09:34 AM
max4, XP, and brazil 0.2.26 i havent really kept up to date with brazil i realised. Just downloaded the latest one, maybe that will help...

E.T

E.T
08-08-2002, 09:28 AM
Problem took care of itself it seems with the update.

Annoying though, im a bit scared to leave a large batch of images and on return discover that 150 of them are unusable.

Dont like that at all....
E.T

mlykke
08-08-2002, 11:20 AM
Yeah. that isn't a fun experience. Though 0.2.26 is quite old now. 0.4.53 is alot faster and much more compatible with other plugins.

Benken
08-29-2002, 02:20 PM
Where can i find Brazil?

visualboo
08-29-2002, 02:51 PM
Splutterfish (http://www.splutterfish.com)

Enjoi

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 02:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.