PDA

View Full Version : render did not complete


keatonbus
08-31-2004, 09:33 AM
Hi from Paris

I've got a lot of "render did not complete" and in different case like tga, dps.
Have you a idea?

Thanks for your forum :bounce:

SalaTar
09-04-2004, 02:18 AM
Need a bit more info on your prob.
You mention a dps file, are you rendering to a dps machine via VFS?

keatonbus
09-05-2004, 07:04 PM
Need a bit more info on your prob.
You mention a dps file, are you rendering to a dps machine via VFS?

Yes i try to render via vfs on my "p" Hard disk.
I can render on other hard disk, but not on the p.

Thanks for your answer

Paris 31 degres

Jayk2k
09-06-2004, 09:18 PM
Be sure to create an uncompressed stripe first, so that DF can overwrite the black frames with the ones rendered. Otherwise there are instances where the frames being saved cannot be allocated on the disk correctly, and fusion will fail.

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 03:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.