PDA

View Full Version : Simcloth 3 in Max 6 situation


cmantis23
08-30-2004, 03:43 PM
I was hoping someone could help me with this one. After a little searching I was able to install Simcloth3 to work with Max6, but I've come across with a frustrating problem. When I am calculating the simcloth animation sequence it ubruptly stops not even close to the end time I had set. Has this happened to anyone else or know of a way to prevent this from continuing?
Thanks!

grury
08-31-2004, 11:22 PM
I havent managed to get simcloth to work with Max 6 (how did u do it btw). regarding your problem.. check if the meshes are intercepting each other, I had problem with Max 5 before, otherwise i sugest u play with the settings, its a very tricky script, many times I felt like tearing my hair of frustration..

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 03:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.