PDA

View Full Version : Different unit size = different render times?


ajsfuxor
08-29-2004, 12:42 PM
If i have two scenes that are identical but one is 1000 units in size, and the other one is 10 units, should the render times differ?

Thanks

ant-
08-29-2004, 12:54 PM
i'm going to say no, but if your shadow samples are based on units, or something like that, increasing the size of the scene may increase the number of samples of whatever. Does that make sence?

anthonymcgrath
09-03-2004, 11:24 AM
I found I had to amend some settings on shaders and the like and depthmap shadows seem to be affected too causing higher depthmap resolutions on the 'bigger' scene.

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 02:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.