PDA

View Full Version : mocap import??


pierre
08-06-2002, 04:33 PM
Hi at all...how import motion capture data in xsi which format of mocap?

thanks:p

tsupka
08-12-2002, 09:10 PM
it's in some kind silly but its possible to import BVH to 3dMax with character studio and than export it as .XSI using plugin exporter
(i did it)

mayby tre right way iz to use Kaydara or imprt Acclaim to Softimage 3d.......

pierre
08-13-2002, 08:00 AM
Thanks :buttrock:

the plugin nedded for 3dsmax is dotxsi?
Kaiadara which format can convert ?...and Softmage3d can direct import Acclaim mocap with out plugin or converters??

Thanks again:applause:

wmendez
08-14-2002, 06:06 AM
http://www.e-motek.com/framelayout_entertainment.htm

You will need to register but they have lots of free examples, and tuts on how to import to SI3D as well as XSI.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 02:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.