PDA

View Full Version : Render Layer Passes


swardson
08-25-2004, 06:52 PM
hey all,
I was have been researching Mayas Render Layer Passes option with no help. I was wondering if you all could help me in getting this thing to work. Does it only work in Batch render?? What is the best setup people have used to get this to work.

I also ran across this plugin package that seems to do MPR as well. I was wondering what your alls thoughts were on this.

http://www.3dny.com/MMPR.html?UID=2004082509370363.77.162.27&Date=2004:237:2004-08-25

Thanks for the help,

-Brad

Tierackk
08-25-2004, 07:38 PM
It works in renderview as well. Just make sure that its enabled in your render globals and change your layer box from display to render and then add your objects into various layers. I find that sometimes if it stops to work I have to delete the layers and re add them.

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 02:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.