PDA

View Full Version : xsi foundation and autocad?


Hunter
08-24-2004, 05:53 PM
Hi everybody,
I tried a search and came up empty. I'm wondering how these two play together. :)
Any help is appreciated.

3DDave
08-24-2004, 06:51 PM
eps import is the only option I can see.

JDex
08-24-2004, 06:57 PM
Aye... I tried to get the 2 to cooperate when XSI 3 came out (ACAD is my background), realized it wasn't worth the hassle... haven't touched ACAD since. And I had 10 years of background with it.

francescaluce
08-24-2004, 07:28 PM
you can just export in .obj and import the mesh in xsi.






ciao
francesca

Hunter
08-24-2004, 07:45 PM
Thanks for the replies. Sounds kinda like lightwave. We get auto cad 2d to turn into 3d and I've seen 3dsmax just open it natively, hoping foundation would but... oh well. Worth a shot.
Thanks again.

Eraq
08-24-2004, 08:00 PM
you can just export in .obj and import the mesh in xsi.

No can do in autocad....Maybe the *.3ds will work or going through 3dmax..

Erik

bravmm
08-24-2004, 08:24 PM
Erik,

There is .3ds import support in XSI. It's not in the default setup, but a search on the Softiamge website will get you there.
Be aware of the fact that importing .3ds files will get you clusters/materials on for every modelpart. So a little script getting rid of those, the clusters that is, is needed to start adding new materials/textures etc.
Nothing seriously complex, but something to keep in the back of your head when you don't see your newly assigned material :D

cheers,

rob

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 01:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.