PDA

View Full Version : noob question about cloth in foundation


ahs
08-23-2004, 02:34 PM
hi folks,

i've tried the c4d r9 version of cloth and it works quite ok (but very slow).

now i've tried the xsi foundation version and i've many probs to get the look right.

my simple scene is a poly cube and a poly grid.

the cube is the obstacle and the gird is the cloth with gravity on.

if i start the animation, the grid is going down to the cube but it doesn't fold around the edges of the cube (i've turned on the shape detection!). i inc the reselution of the grid and the cube but doesn't help anything.

what is wrong (and yes i ticked the accurate box) !

thanks for your help
andreas

titaniumdave
08-23-2004, 02:45 PM
I'm not sure whats going on with your scene. I just tried it myself and used all the default cloth settings and it folds just fine. Try and post your scene so someone can look at it.

ahs
08-23-2004, 03:19 PM
hi,

thanks for your help.

i can't uplaod the scene because its > 97 kb

but here is a screen from the result

tnxs
andreas

SheepFactory
08-23-2004, 05:22 PM
Try Increasing the grid subdivisions.


Also increase the Push Lenght parameter to fix it.

crgowo
08-23-2004, 05:44 PM
when you set the cube as and obstcale you need to select "acctual shape" in the drop down box


Try using a preset like leather and set to self colide.

titaniumdave
08-23-2004, 06:38 PM
Increase the subdivisions in the cube first. Then you should play with some of the settings. I suggest clicking each tab and then click the ? to get the help file. Its one of my favorite things because it'll tell you what every setting does. In the cube obstacle tab play with the push length parameter. You don't need alot so start of small and work your way up. This is what I got with it set to 0.3.

ahs
08-24-2004, 05:04 AM
hi folks,

first, many thanks for your answers.

@all

i tried all of your suggestions, but nothing helps.

push value = the grid flys over the cube (and looks the same then before)
actual shape = i did this in my first pic
inc grid and cube subdivs = looks little better but calctime shoots to the moon
using leather = doesn't fit my needs

i think, the cloth in c4d is much better (wich has also big issues)
this attachment was made with standard settings

thnx again
andreas

Zemorph
08-24-2004, 05:41 AM
I love XSI cloth. Only thing that can beat it is Syflex. Sometimes SI cloth works better than Syflex for certain things.


Here is an example that may help you – save target as… (http://www.planetquake.com/kabalarena/images/XSICloth.avi) XviD Codex


Here is the scene file – save target ass… (http://%20www.planetquake.com/kabalarena/images/box_cloth.scn)


Look over the file, hope it helps.

ahs
08-24-2004, 06:19 AM
@zemorph

hi this is great, but i can't get the scn file !

cheers
andreas

SheepFactory
08-24-2004, 06:40 AM
here is a tip I learned from the list.

Have your high poly geometry controlled by the low poly one via a cage deformer and run the cloth sim on the cage deformer geometry. It's %500 faster.

ahs
08-24-2004, 06:44 AM
...uuuhh ???

cheers
andreas

SheepFactory
08-24-2004, 07:07 AM
what part of it you didnt understand?

ahs
08-24-2004, 07:15 AM
you mean - don't use the cube - take a cage deformer ?!

cheers
andreas

SheepFactory
08-24-2004, 07:57 AM
For example:

Create a grid , subdivide it to something high , like 50\50

Than create a box , and subdivide it low like 3\3\3 , scale it so it covers the grid and assign it as a cage deformer to the grid.

make the box a cloth object and run the simulation on it.

Since the simulation is running on a low poly object its way faster than running it on the high poly grid , and since cage deformer is very fast you get great results in no time.

ahs
08-24-2004, 10:24 AM
yep,

i'll give it a try later the day.

tnxs
andreas

DimitrisLiatsos
08-24-2004, 11:41 AM
here is a tip I learned from the list.

Have your high poly geometry controlled by the low poly one via a cage deformer and run the cloth sim on the cage deformer geometry. It's %500 faster.
Right on ....the best way to go with cloth simulation always...!

ahs
08-24-2004, 02:37 PM
hi back,

i tried with the settings from sheep-factory. it works very quick now but the result is still the same ?!

cheers
andreas

titaniumdave
08-24-2004, 03:01 PM
Did you raise the push length on the cube?

ahs
08-24-2004, 03:07 PM
yep !

still to 1, but then the "cloth" is flying high over the cube

cheers
andreas

SheepFactory
08-24-2004, 05:05 PM
can you zip and share your scene please

ahs
08-24-2004, 08:15 PM
hi sheep,

i can you send only an e-mail ;-((

cheers
andreas

SheepFactory
08-24-2004, 08:18 PM
check your pm

SheepFactory
08-24-2004, 09:29 PM
hey ahs ,

I checked your scene , the problem is you dont have enough subdivisions in your cage deformer geometry. I created a new one with 6\6\0 settings and it worked fine with a push setting of 0.8

ahs
08-24-2004, 09:30 PM
do you receive my e-mail ?


cheers
andreas

SheepFactory
08-24-2004, 09:33 PM
I did , see my post above

ahs
08-24-2004, 09:43 PM
sorry,


the site update comes to late ;-))

ahs
08-25-2004, 06:03 AM
@sheep-factory

i tried your settings, but i come to the conclusion that it will be impossible to make a correct looking table-cloth (with the xsi fnd cloth)

many thanks for your help


andreas

crgowo
08-26-2004, 04:29 PM
I have this problem when i import my model to xsi from wings.
When i run the simulation the cloth reacts to the model but still travels through it. I put a primative sphere at the feet and it doesnt go through the sphere just the model.
Whats weird is that if i create new geometry say i extrude a polygon out pretty far the cloth will not go through the new polygons. So when i extrude a polygon on the chest of my model and the back of the model the cloth goes through the head and hangs there on the extruded polygons.
here is a quick avi of my problem its in xvid codec.
http://home.elp.rr.com/ss/test.avi
or
click here (http://home.elp.rr.com/ss/test.avi)

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 01:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.