PDA

View Full Version : Mental Ray not an option in Render Globals


mswertfager
08-22-2004, 07:27 PM
This may be one of those stupid questions, but I need help on it anyhow.

When I open some files in maya in my render globals I have the option to use Mental Ray. But for other files, I can only render using Software and Hardware. This is Maya unlimited 5.0.

When I create a new file the mental ray drop down is not in the Render Globals, either.

Any suggestions?

-Michael

MunCHeR
08-22-2004, 07:55 PM
Is the mayatomr plugin loaded and on autoload in the plugin manager?

MunCH

mswertfager
08-22-2004, 10:52 PM
Thanks muncher, the mayatomr was not set to autoload. All good now.
-Michael

pukka
08-22-2004, 11:42 PM
that happened to me a while ago. Mental ray and Maya Vector disappeared. I was totally stumped too. Can't remember how i figured it out.

MunCHeR
08-23-2004, 07:38 AM
I heard this happened to a few people with maya 5, undisclosed feature I believe they call it, hehe

MunCH

gmask
08-26-2004, 11:56 PM
Open the corrupted scene file:

Run this script:

addAttr -ln resolutionX -at double defaultResolution;
addAttr -ln resolutionY -at double defaultResolution;
setAttr "defaultResolution.resolutionX" 640;
setAttr "defaultResolution.resolutionY" 480;


Save as:

Then quit maya:

Open scene you saved as:

From now on that scene should be fine:

Save a new scene file that you have run the above script in and open it when you want to make a new scene instead of using making a new scene file in Maya.

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 01:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.