PDA

View Full Version : resolution script


Dr-spline
08-05-2002, 07:06 AM
is there a script or anything that allows xsi to display properly in 800 by 600 resolution?

EdHarriss
08-05-2002, 01:38 PM
You'd need an 800x600 layout. As far as I know there has not been one made yet. But you could make your own in just a few min using the layout tools in XSI. But 800x600 is really cramped. Lot's of menus will be cut off. You'll have to use the dropdowns at the top instead.

svenip
08-05-2002, 07:45 PM
if i made my own layout for my res, how can i make it to my default resolution then ???

btw : Ed, fantastic review. good to know where the competitors are goin :) as i'm a maya-man (more or less).

EdHarriss
08-05-2002, 07:58 PM
The only way (in XSI 2.0) to make the "new" layout your default layout is to edit the default layout and save that one. Otherwise you have to pick it from the dropdown at the top every time you start XSI.

Thanks for the compliments on my review. I'm glad that you liked it. :)

svenip
08-05-2002, 08:12 PM
hmm, damn that i can't change it :)

i'm writing currently an article like you but for the new maya for german magazins. so i can say that xsi 3 has "a little bit" more to offer then maya4.5 . but we don't have to forget maya is an old guy and has some amazing features build in since it came out.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 01:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.